Illinois Obstruction of Justice
[…] On the other hand, the offense can be charged by grand jury indictment. A grand jury is composed of 16 people who decide whether there is probable cause to charge a person with a crime. If they make a finding of probable cause, then the charge is approved and called a “true bill.”

What is Obstructing Justice?

A charge of obstruction of justice assumes there is some court proceeding in which a person is a defendant. It is obstruction to attempt in any way to influence the court proceeding by tampering with evidence.

Statute 720 ILCS 5/31-4

But the exact conduct that constitutes a crime is more specific:

The statute provides the following:

A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:

(a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information; or

(b) Induces a witness having knowledge material to the subject at issue to leave the State or conceal himself; or

(c) Possessing knowledge material to the subject at issue, he leaves the State or conceals himself.

See 720 ILCS 5/31-4.

Examples of Obstructing Justice

It can be obstruction of justice to tell a witness to a crime not to come to court and testify.