A summary of the law and penalties for involuntary manslaughter
[…] Involuntary manslaughter under Illinois law refers to any accidental death that results from the reckless acts of another. Recklessness is the key component of involuntary manslaughter. If the acts causing the death were merely negligent, then the loss of life would be actionable in civil court through a wrongful death lawsuit instead.

The statute penalizing involuntary manslaughter is found in the criminal code at 720 ILCS 5/9-3. This offense is a Class 3 felony, generally punishable by a term of 2 to 5 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections. In certain cases, probation may be available.

The statute provides the following:

“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual.”
See 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a).

What are the penalties for involuntary manslaughter?

As stated above, the sentencing for this offense is 2 to 5 years in the penitentiary. However, there are special circumstances in which the penalties increase.